City of Sarasota Logo Where Urban amenities meet Small- town living

   

Name (click to email)

Title

Phone Number

Administration

Timothy Litchet

Director

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4426

David Smith

General Manager, Neighborhood & Development Services

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4175

Gretchen Schneider

General Manager, Planning & Development

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4355

Kim Denais

Administrative Assistant

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4147

Robin Carter

Administrative Supervisor

(941) 365-2200  ext. 4374

Arborist (Trees)

Mark Miller

Senior Arborist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4345

Donald Ullom

Arborist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4223

Code Compliance

 

Direct Line: (941) 954-4125

 

Lawrence Burleson

Code Compliance Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4442

Dennis Ford

Code Compliance Tech

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4486

Curtis Gillespie

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4342

Sue Haag

Code Compliance Specialist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4227

Mitch Hughes

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4433

Diane Kennedy

Administrative Specialist II

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4269

Katherine (Katie) McCurdy

Administrative Specialist III

(941) 365-2200 ext. 2601

Joshua Spence

Code Compliance Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4436

Larry Payne

Code Compliance Tech

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4403

Downtown Redevelopment

Steven Stancel

Chief Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4229

John Moran

Operations Manager, Downtown Improvement District

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4331

FEMA

Gerald (Buster) Chapin

Senior Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4444

Historic Preservation

Dr. Clifford Smith

Senior Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4361

Karen Grassett

Senior Planning Technician

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4362

Inspectors/Plans Examiners

Larry Murphy

Building Official

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4441

Mat Taylor

Deputy Building Official

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4438

Gary Belle

Residential Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4241

Charles Deubert

Commercial Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4430

Jane Gering

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4437

Nick Malouf

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4409

Steve Mansfield

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4445

Michelle (Shelley) Moore

Inspection Specialist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4404

John Mushinski

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4343

Daniel Peck

Plans Examiner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4112

Aubrey Pettis

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4439

Kurt Richter

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4423

Neil Schroeder

Building Inspector

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4410

Local Business Tax

Joan Keim

LBTR Specialist

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4427/4186

 

Neighborhoods

Ryan Chapdelain

Manager, Neighborhoods, Redevelopment & Special Projects

(941) 365-2200 ext. 2604

Nancy Kelly

Neighborhood Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 2612

North Sarasota/Newtown Redevelopment

Rowena Elliott

Administrative Assistant

(941) 365-2200 ext. 3220

Dru Jones

Economic Development Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 3222

Office of Housing & Community Development

Donald Hadsell

General Manager/Community Development

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3778

David Dewey

Rehab Construction Specialist

(941) 951.3640 ext. 3771

Cynthia Emshoff

Manager, Finance

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3780

Penny Francis

Accounts Payable/Receivable Specialist

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3762

Cherry Haynes

Community Development Specialist

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3768

Adam Naff

Administrative Specialist I

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3777

Charles Reilly

Accountant I

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3766

Sherina Roberson

Housing Program Specialist

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3776

Peggy Sawyer

Accounts Payable/Receivable Specialist

(941) 951-3640 ext. 3775

Permitting

Joyce Williams

Permitting Manager

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4326

Sherrie Brooker

Administrative Specialist III

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4259

Brieana Duckett-Graves

Administrative Specialist II

(941)365-2200 ext. 4324

Kathleen Kelley

Permitting Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4416

Debbie Lapenckas

Administrative Specialist II

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4451

Robin Opalinsky

Administrative Specialist I

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4375

Jessica Ingram-Sleeth

Administrative Specialist II

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4206

Planning

Karen Grassett

Senior Planning Technician

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4362

Darlene Mayes

Administrative Assistant

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4137

Courtney Mendez

Chief Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4351

Stacey Monroe

Budget Coordinator

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4221

Lucia Panica

Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4359

Dr. Clifford Smith

Senior Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4361

Public Art

Dr. Clifford Smith

Senior Planner

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4361

Transportation Engineering

Alexandrea DavisShaw

City Engineer

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4181

Daniel Ohrenstein

Assistant City Engineer

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4371

Leonard Scherry

Coordinator, Capital Projects

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4367

Wesley Stuckey

Engineering Tech II

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4405

Zoning

Bill Blair

Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4127

Gerald (Buster) Chapin

Senior Zoning Analyst

(941) 365-2200 ext. 4444

 

Video On Demand


 

Get Involved

 

 

  Lido Beach Pool and Pavilion  Bobby Jones Golf Club Page  Auditorium Rentals  Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall Page   Children's Fountain Page  Robert L. Taylor Community Complex Page